Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made efforts to grab the [?] as it passed from one to another. Usually there was a "dud" going about and while engaged at grabbing it got a blow on the back of the head from the real one.
    If he succeeded in getting the right one, the person from whom it was captured took his place on the floor and the other out in the ring.
    "Candle eye" was another rough game. Some one usually the [?] of the place was selected and someone stood behind him, covering one of his eyes with his hand.
    Another held a lighted candle to the free eye, and it was held so close that it was impossible to see.
    Then several punched him on the head and body, and he had to guess who hit him. If he guessed right, the one who hit him had to take his place.
    It generally ended in a rough and tumble and the crowd around looking on generally pushed in on the game and spoiled all.
    Frank Rushe
    Killynagh More, Co. Ros Comáin