Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

The most interesting historical place near the school is the Mass hole

27. The most interesting historical place near the School is the "Mass hole" about 1/2 mile away (Separate description in "Holy Wells" (2) The Mass Hole is in side of a hill, and is called Tobarlargen on Ordinance Map. The original Tobarlargen was in the valley below and its site is marked by a low cairn of stones - some with marks of knees etc in them. There was no well on hillside in Penal days. There was a hole in hill where Mass used to be celebrated. It was an ideal place, as there was a good view in all directions. A man named Power, a Protestant, gave a site for a chapel in Fluska nearby, and also paid for the building. This chapel was taken away in 1860 and re built in Killina, as it was more central. It is not known when the well appeared in the Mass Hole, but it disappeared from its original position in the night.
    1. am
    J. Mc Keon