Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

People with the proper faith get cured there of ailments. There was a monastery also at Lahask near this school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was left to take charge, and while there a thatcher from the South of Ireland named Power came in to look for a job. This man was a Protestant.
    Thatching then was done by means of ropes which were made from straw or hay and which tied the thatch to the sticks in the roof.
    Power put the monk twisting a rope while he let it out to him. When the monk reached the door, Power said the rope wasn't long enough and the monk, without thinking opened the door and backed out.
    The law then was if you got a Catholic owner outside you (being a Protestant) had power to close the door on him and hold the property.
    The monk was hardly outside when Power closed the door, and told him to be off about his business.
    This man's family died out only about twenty years ago, and the later members of the family became Catholic.
    One of the old members (a Protestant)
    T. Mc Glynn