Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are two stories of friars which I heard from a very old man since deceased.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that for three generations the spit would remain. The man left the place blind and it is said for three families the curse of blindness remained on them.
    Another story concerned the monks at Romn na Ruarge a lonely valley about a mile from the school. There a monastery was set up, and under the laws prevailing the occupants had to leave with the exception of two.
    A thatcher from South of Ireland named Power called one day and asked the monks if they needed the roof thatched. They agreed to have it done and, as usual at the time, ropes had to be made in place of rods, to fire on the straw.
    They started to work, Power "letting out" the ropes, two at a time, and the monks twisting. Power complained that they were not long enough and the monks backed through the door to get more place. Power shut the door on them and being a Protestant held the property. The monks had no law to retake the house.
    Power's family lived there for centuries and finally transferred to Flaska where the last of them died some 20 years ago. A member
    1. am
    J. Mc Keon