Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

There are several traditions locally of St. Patrick.

There are several traditions locally of St Patrick. There is one which tells of the saint journeying on the road between Elphin and Tulsk. He called on a woman on the roadside for a little food.
    She had some food in the pot on the fire, but refused to give him any. Later she went to take up the pot and finding nothing in it, followed the Saint. She found him eating at his ease farther on the road the food which was on the fire.
    Another story of St Patrick is that on his journey north he came to the banks of Lough Patrick (about two miles from here) and seeing that the natives on the other side were wilder than usual, turned to the East and made his way by Shankhill to Elphin. He named the lake Loch Patrick and it bears the name to the present day.
    He built a church at Shankhill and it is being used as a graveyard to the present time.
    The most interesting place connected with St Patrick is Patrick's bed. When I was a small boy my grandfather took me to see it. It was on a high spot in the middle of a marsh which goes by the strange name
        1. naoimh
    F. Mc Glynn