Scoil: Cluain Uí Chuinn (uimhir rolla 5844)

Cluain Uí Choinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Mac Floinn

I heard my Grandfather tell of the Famine times.

I heard my Grandfather tell of the Famine times. Both my grandfathers remembered it well. One told me of tall red haired men he saw dead on the road to Ballinagare when he was a boy. They were all Mayomen who came in search of work or food. The other remembered the "yellow meal" and the efforts made to change the "Papists" at that time.

The local estate belonged to the French family.

The local estate belonged to the French family. They were (are) a Galway family and the Founder bought the estate (taken by a man named Connolly) from the govt. They were confiscated estates. They were well liked landlords and were fair to their tenants. They gave a lot of employment, and were never known to evict anyone. They build schools, and helped education, although they were a Protestant family they were well liked.
    There are many stories connected with the family one of the best being
    Arthur French, one of the founders of the family was married twice, his second wife's name was Sara Burke, child of Ulick Burke of Clare Galway, and widow of Iriel Farrell of Clooniquin.
    The story goes on that this woman had twelve
    P. Mc Grath