Scoil: Eachroim (uimhir rolla 14684)

Eachroim, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. The smiths are Ned Owens and Berney Dignan Ned Owen is the first of his family, but Breney Dignan's grandfather was a blacksmith. The forge in Hillstreet is about forty yards from a cross-roads, the other forge is just beside a cross-roads.
    The forge in Hillstreet is one storey high. It is roofed with iron, the door is just like a shop door. There is one fireplace. The bellows is worked by the hand with a shaft. It was made in Éirinn. The smith uses an anvil, a sledge, a hammer, a rasp, a pincers, and a knife.
    The smith shoes horses and asses. He does not make farm implements but he mends them if they are broken, but he makes gates. The blacksmiths are very strong and hardy.
    Long ago people who were prevented by their parents from getting married went to the blacksmith to perform the ceremony across the anvil. The pair joined hands across the anvil. The blacksmith struck the anvil. They said the words. Then the