Scoil: Eachroim (uimhir rolla 14684)

Eachroim, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three fairy forts near my home. One of the forts is in Carricklome. There is one in Rockwood and one in Aughamore. They are in view of each other. All the forts are circular in shape.
    There is a fence of trees and earth around Carricklom and there are trees and stones around Rockwood. Aughamore is surrounded by trees. There is an entrance hole in Rockwood fort. A man once went down in it and found that there was a passage as far as Lakeview.
    One night a man was passing by Aughamore fort. He saw a number of white horse coming and men dressed in red coats riding on their backs. When they arrived at Aughamore the horses stopped and the men dismounted. Then the fairy Queen came out and the men bowed before her. Music started and the men began to dance. The man who was listening got afraid and ran home. The Danes are supposed to