Scoil: Eachroim (uimhir rolla 14684)

Eachroim, Co. Ros Comáin
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. Good weather:
    If the sun goes down red there is a chance of having good weather. If the moon is bright and clear good weather may be expected.
    In summer when the clouds break and blue patches appear between them good weather follows.
    Bad weather:
    1.Sun. If the sun goes down grey bad weather is expected to follow.
    2.Moon. When there is a pale circle around the moon and near it, rain will come. If this pale circle is far away from the moon snow will follow.
    A fog on land with a new moon brings good weather but a fog on land with an old moon brings bad weather.
    When a new moon sits on its back we will have bad weather but if a new moon stands up straight, good weather will come.
    3.Stars. When the stars quench and fall there will be wet weather. The stars glittering are a sign of frost.