Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

out the ashes they say they would give away their luck.
    St John's day 23rd June their is a fair in Ballaghadreen and an old custom is to light a fire that night called the bonfire.The 29th June is the feast of Peter and Paul. It is a holiday of obligation. On the 15th August crowds of people go to Knock because on that day the Blessed Virgin appeared at Knock.
    The night before St Martin's day people kill a fowl and sprinkle the four corners of the house with the blood. The night before November day is called Hollow Eve all tricks are played that night. People always made cally that night and put a ring in it.
    There are twelve days of christmas Christmas day there are three Mass in our chapel. Every one is fasting on that day. All the people have lots of
    Maírín Nic Dhiarmuda
    Cluain Tarsna, Co. Ros Comáin