Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local marriages generally take place during Shrove, that is from Christmas to Lent. Matches are made in this district. There were a good many matchmakers in this district at one time, but there are none now. All the relatives go to town, and go into a house, and settle the match and the day for the marriage. People are often seen walking the land. Nowadays people are married at 8 o'c mass in the morning but long ago they used to be married in the evening. The people came in the morning and were enjoying themselves until evening. Then three of four men joined together and got a side car and went to
    Máire Ní hÁnlaighe
    Droim an Locha, Co. Ros Comáin