Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times people used to have only three meals, the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They used to have the breakfast at 9 o'c, the dinner at 1 o'c and the supper when the work would be over. People used to work an hour or two before their breakfasts. If a labouring man came working to another man he would work two hours before he would get his breakfast. Sometimes the people used to make a churning before their breakfasts. The people used to have oatmeal "stirabout" for their breakfasts, potatoes and milk and butter for their dinners and potatoes and milk for their suppers. They used to have oaten bread and "cherrins" for ther meals also. Meal was stept
    1. táirgí
    Máire Ní hÁnlaighe