Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in water with seeds from the mill and put into a churn until it gets sour and then it is called "cherrins". Meat was not generally eaten. Usually it was American bacon the people used to eat. When the people used to go to town they used to buy fresh meat. Fish was used very often. Herring men used to be going round the town selling herrings and the people used to buy a half dozen or a dozen fresh herrings. The people also used a "suidín". Meal was stept in milk or water and sugar was put on it to make a "suidín". When the people would be digging the potatoes they used to put some of the raw potatoes into the fire and roast them. Then the thick skin called the "cáb" was taken off and the roasted potatoes were called a "priscín". People did not eat late
    1. táirgí
    Máire Ní hÁnlaighe