School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    But sometimes people give more than a penny luck. They sometimes give sixpence or or a shilling or a half-crown luck.
    Sometimes when they are buying or selling or swopping they give "booth". If one man has a good horse and another man had a horse not quite so good, they would swop with each other, and the man with the bad horse would have to give the other man "booth".
    People get things on tick in shops sometimes, when they no money. This is also called getting them on score, or sometimes they call it credit.
    They call a pound in money a "quid". People go to Naas and Kildare and Edenderry to the fairs to buy secondhand on the "standings".
        1. trádáil
    Mary F. Kennedy