School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Fiodh Alúine, Co. Chill Dara
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down under the lake. On a fine day if anyone was out on the lake in a boat he could see the tops of tall houses and spires down in the water.
    One day, long ago, a crowd of young men went out in a boat on the lake, and when they were out, one of them said he would go down and see what the town was like. He went down and while he was going about among the houses, an animal something like a bear caught him in his arms. He brought him up to the top of the water, and lifted him into the boat, He (the animal) threw a veil over his face while he was talking, and he told them, never to go down there again or they would not escape. Then he went down. No one ever went down after that. Even men don't swim in the lake. Old people who live near the lake never use the water for any
    Marcella Ennis
    Gráinseach Chláir Thiar, Co. Chill Dara