Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people knew a lot of cures, because they used never go to Doctors and they were getting wiser day after day until they had cures for almost every-disease. Here are some of the cures they had. The skin of the "Nora the bogs" was famous for curing Rheumatism but before using it the skin should be boiled. Burns were easily cured by using soda and the excrement of animals. For a sprained leg the marsh mallow was used and sometimes to put it under a stream of water. The cure used for a toothache was to chew a frog's leg.
    If a needle got stuck in your leg the lick of a dead foxe's tongue would pull it out. The breadth of a goose was famous for sores which come on young children when their teeth would begin to grow. For stopping a gush of blood a cob-web was used, or for a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seamus Ó Súilleabháin