Scoil: Gleann na gCoileach (uimhir rolla 1583)

Gleann na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Whilst concealed a fairy came the way. "Oh just listening to that beautiful music" said Diggin. "That music which you hear" said the fairy "belongs to another world and any human being who dares to imitate it will pay the penalty." Diggin had a good ear for music and understood the fairy music but was told by the fairy that his third attempt to play the same tune would prove fatal to him. At the next raffle to which Diggin went he played the fairy muic and those who heard it became spellbound. Some time after he played it at a wedding with like results and shortly after when Diggin had taken intoxicating drink at a raffle he forgot the threat that the fairy gave and decided to play the tune once more. To the astonishment of the crowd who were present at the raffle, Diggin was no more when the tune was finished. The fairy had his revenge and up to this day the stone which Diggin hid himself whilst listening to the fairy music is known as the pipers stone. It can be seen yet and is in Cahillane farm in Counovree.
    Nora Joy