Scoil: Gleann na gCoileach (uimhir rolla 1583)

Gleann na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Stations
    In this diocese the clergy paid two visits every year to each townland, in order to give every one a chance of obeying the laws of the Church, in order to carry out an old custom which was practised. When Churches were scarce, or forbidden. Those visits are called a Station and each house has a Station in its turn, after Ash Wednesday the names of those who get the Stations are called out from the alter. The Priest visit each house, hear confessions a short sermon and distribute Holy Communion. Station dues are then paid by the head of each house in the townland. The Stations for the whole parish are finished before the time for the Easter duty is finished before the same practice is carried out in the Autumn and is finished before the first Sunday in Advent.
    This custom is handed down to us since the penal laws which were enforced about (1693)
    1. am