Scoil: Gleann na gCoileach (uimhir rolla 1583)

Gleann na gCoileach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the O'Connors family in Caragh Lake go by the name of Traolach Connor. Some people think the name is a slur . But the name Traolach was given to their forefathers long before the present people were known. Caragh Lake is not the native place for these families . Originally they lived in the Glencuttane area in a place now known as Gortloughera and Coomclohane. There is a place known as Éisg na dTraolach or the wedge of land which belonged to the family called Traolach. We are told that they owned a great number of cattle . How they got them is told in different ways. We know they were hated by the rest of the people who lived near them.
    The people from time to time missed some of their cattle and could not find them and no person was allowed to trespass on the Traolach lands. Cattle were brought from far and near to the Traolach herds. At last it was found out how the cattle were procured and the Traolach clan became the famous cattle robbers. Attempts were made from time to time by the people of the place to rescue the cattle
    Teangacha
    Sean O' Riordan