Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another story about the Geraldines This is another story about the time of the Geraldines Once long ago an old man of the district was very poor and his land was taken.
    There was a fight between the people of the district and the English. Mostly all the people of the district who fought were killed. It is supposed than one night the head of one of the English army was going to bed a few nights after the fight.
    Just in the middle of the room he saw a man dressed in white standing in the room. He went up to the man and asked him what he wanted. The man dressed in white told him to give back all the lands he had taken before the next night and he did so immediately.
    It was supposed that the man who appeared was the old poor man who's land had been taken
    Mary Doyle