Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a poor woman going around asking lodgings from house to house. One night at a certain house in Firies she got lodgings and in the middle of the night a strange boy came in and put down a fire and took off his shoes and dried his socks to the fire. After a few hours he went out. When the woman of the house got up next morning the traveller told her about the boy that came in. The woman asked her could she describe the boy and the description she gave her the woman of the house said that it must be her own son that died a short time ago.
    Then she asked the traveller if she would stay for the following night and would she oblige her to aske him what was his trouble and the traveller said she would of course. The next night at the same house as the previous night the boy came again and did the same thing
    She asked him why used he be wt in his shoes and the answer he made her was that he had to spend two hours in a stream in
    Nora Foley
    Caol na bhFuarán, Co. Chiarraí