Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seldom give stock. The usual way for giving the word of a match is by sending a man or two men to the girl's or boy's house. Then the two parties arrange a meeting in some town. Sometimes they settle the match and sometimes they break it.
    The old people in my district do not remember the marriages in the houses, but they often heard the old people who are dead talking about the time when the priest used to come to the houses to marry the people.
    Long ago there were no motor cars and the Drag consisted of sidecars and saddle horses. Very often a couple had to walk to the Church to be married. In this district there are lots of people who walked to the Church.
    Nearly all the married pairs long ago had a drive through the country which was called a "Drag" or a "cósaire". This drive used to start from the bride's house after the marriage. They used to drive around by some very long way and the used usually come back to dinner.
    Norah Cahill
    Seanchluain, Co. Chiarraí