Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In fashionable houses the table was placed in the centre of the floor. The plainer people had the table near the wall.
    Meat was often eaten - principally salt beef. An old fat cow was killed to obtain this. Well-to-do farmers had bacon at times. Fish was eaten very often. So were vegetables - cabbage and turnips chiefly. Geese were eaten from October to Christmas.
    Special food was eaten only on Christmas Day, St. Stephen's Day, New Year's Day and Small Christmas Day. On these days tea was drank and flour bread and butter would be used. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday morning. As a rule meat was eaten on the night of November Day also Shrove Tuesday night.
    Tea was not commonly used up to the year 1886, but it was in use long before then on the days mentioned above.
    Before cups became common vessels
    1. táirgí