Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pitch and Toss - To indulge in the game of Pitch and Toss it is necessary first to make a mark. This mark is called the "tep." Next a middling-sized stone is procured. This is termed the "Jack" and is placed about sixteen feet from the "tep". Those taking part in this game stand at the "tep" and each in turn throws or pitches his coin (usually a penny) as near as possible to the "Jack". The competitor who is nearest to the "Jack" tosses up the pennies in the air. He keeps the "heads" and the second nearest to the "Jack" tosses up the "harps". He also keeps the "heads" while the competitor who was third nearest to the "Jack" tosses up the "harps". The tossing goes on in this orded till all the "harps" are eliminated. Then the pitching commences again and after this the tossing as above described. In this way the game is continued.
    "Heads and Harps" - If the side of the coin on which the image of the King's or Queen's head is turned up, this would be called a "head". If the other side of the coin is
    James Connor
    Ráth Comáin Thoir, Co. Chiarraí