Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Raw potatoes were used to ease the pain caused by a burn. First the potato was scraped into small particles by means of a "scraper". Then it was applied to the burn and held in place by means of a bandage of cotton. The scraper was made by perforating a piece of tin with a nail. A poultice of fresh cowdung was applied to a place affected by a "blast". When a bone was diseased a person was said to be suffering from a "blast".
    Up to sixty years ago people suffering from any ailment used to go to a well in Rusheen in the parish of Firies, Co. Kerry. They used to rub the water of this well to any part of the body which was affected.
    In Lord Kenmare's demesne, Killarney, there is a stone called "Cloc mo Coda". The following stoey is told in connection with it. A monk from the monastery at Innisfallen strolled to Lord Kenmare's demesne one day. While there the bell for matins rang and the monk knelt
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Curran