Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A new section was then commenced and completed as above described. This new section covered the spars which kept the previous section in position. In this manner the entire course was completed. At the ridge of the roof the course was made secure by spars placed in position, as shown in sketch at side. A new course is now commended and completed as before. While laying a course the thatcher stands on a ladder placed against the roof. The courses were laid from the right hand side of the roof to the left. A wooden implement called a bittled was used to drive the spars. Sometimes the hand, the palm of which had to be protected with a strip of leather, was used to drive the spars. These were as a rule made of hazel and were about twenty four inches in length. Both ends of the spar were pointed with an ordinary knife. The spar was twisted at its mid - point to prevent it from breaking when bent.
    Willie O' Leary
    Baile Uí Aichir, Co. Chiarraí