Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Good weather is indicated by the red setting of the sun. Wet weather is indicated by the pale setting of the sun. A clear moon is a sign of good weather. A whitish halo around the moon is a sign of forthcoming rain. Frosty weather is indicated by the twinkling of the stars. Dark heavy clouds are an indication of forthcoming rain. When the distant hills are looking nigh rain is almost at hand. Western and south-western winds are a sign of forthcoming rain.
    Forthcoming showery weather is indicated by a rainbow. When the wind blows from the north-east it is a sign of dry hard weather. Rain is accompanied by southern and western winds. Rain may be expected when the seagulls fly inland. When the cat wipes his jaws with his paws rain may be expected. It may also be expected when a dog is seen eating grass or when the cricket is heard
    James Connor
    Ráth Comáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí