Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was an old chieftain who lived in the house which is now occupied by Daniel O'Neill at Aghalee in the parish of Fossa, Killarney. He was known to have a large amount of gold including a pair of golden shoes which he used to wear at the time. A band of robbers who had heard of his riches decided to rob him.
    Having got a hint that they were to come, he went towards Sheans bog in the parish of Ballyhar, Killarney. While on the way he found that the robbers were pursuing him. On his way to Sheans he lost one of his valuable shoes but was afraid to turn back to pick it up. He continued towards the townland of Killeen in the parish of Killarney but was captured at Ardagh, in the parish of Kilcummin, Co. Kerry, and shot there. Before being captured he hid the gold which has
    William O' Leary
    Baile Uí Aichir, Co. Chiarraí