Scoil: Corlatallon (uimhir rolla 12096)

Corr Leacht Taláin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Atkinson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a house long ago in Pullis owned by people the name of Donaldsons, and there is nothing only the old ruins now. It was erected over two centuries ago. It was built with clay and turf, it was thatched with straw, and it only had one chimney, it was made with clay, and plastered with mud.
    The chimney was in the centre of the house, in the middle of the wall dividing the room off which was the parlour, there was another room off the kitchen in which the people slept.
    The kitchen had an old fashioned brace and a canopy to match, the most of the walls were built with mudwall and two little windows in the back and three in the front on a little scale.
    There are some old people remembers three generations reared in this little house, it would in no way resemble Robinson Crusoe's for I believe his house was all made with wood.
        1. foirgnimh
    Evelyn Mitchell