Scoil: Drumacruttan (uimhir rolla 10282)

Droim Achaidh Chruitín, Co. Mhuineacháin

1. Clothes are made locally.
    There are four tailors now in this district.
    They work at home. They do not travel from house to house as they used to do long ago.
    They do not stock cloth.
    There is no cloth spun now in this district. There are no stories connected with tailors or tailoring.
    The tailors use tapes for measuring people and patterns and scissors for cutting cloth and a machine for sewing the clothes and a needle and thimble for sewing on buttons. Shirts are made in homes they are flannel shirts and linen shirts.
    Stockings and socks are knitted at home. The thread is not spun at home it is bought in shops. There are no spinning wheels now in the district. All kinds of clothes are worn on feasts days and weddings.
    Thompson Moorhead
    Na Feartacha, Co. Mhuineacháin