Scoil: Drumacruttan (uimhir rolla 10282)

Droim Achaidh Chruitín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Rreard A. Maclyam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are Fairy forts in the destrict the name of one is Lisnaraw and another in Corcagham. I heard Paddy Madden saying that they would have a dance at a cross road and they would have any one passing by them in to dance along with them and they would nearly kill them dancing. they are not fenced. The danes are suppossed to have built them. The owners of the land did not interfere with them when ploughing or planting crops. There are stories attached to them they would go to neighbour houses and they would borrow some tea or sugar or bread and if they would not give it to them they would do some-thing on them and if they would give it to them they would give them something.
    Evelyn Pollock
    Na Feartacha, Co. Mhuineacháin