Scoil: Drumacruttan (uimhir rolla 10282)

Droim Achaidh Chruitín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Rreard A. Maclyam

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are planted on our farm. There is about an acre of potatoes planted every year. My uncle prepares the ground. Sometimes the manure is put on the ground before being ploughed and if not it is put in the drills. Potatoes are planted in drills now and long ago they were planted in ridges.
    Some people plant potatoes in ridges but the most of them are planted in drills.
    The ground is ploughed and harrowed and grubbed and cultivated to make the ground fine for the potatoes. Then the drills are opened and manure is put in them if it was not put on the ground before being ploughed. Then the seed are dropped in the drills and the drills are closed
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago but none are to be seen in the country now
    Spades are not made round.