School: Drumacruttan (roll number 10282)

Droim Achaidh Chruitín, Co. Mhuineacháin
Rreard A. Maclyam

1. There are several forges in the district. There is one about two miles from our house. It is in the townland of Glenish. It is situated on the road side which leads from Monaghan to Ballybay. It is beside a crossroad. The name of the man that works in it is Hugh George Willoughby. His father was a blacksmith too. The forge is a small house part of the walls are made from stone and the other part is made from mud. The roof is made from boards and it is covered with felt and there is also a window in it to admit light. There is one fire place in it. There are also bellows in it the use of the bellows is for blowing the fire. They are the same as hand bellows only on a larger scale. They are made partly from wood and leather. They are up on a stand about 3 ft off the ground. There is a big shaft for pulling the bellows up and down. They are not made locally. They are bought in a shop. The blacksmith has a very large selection of tools. The
    Evelyn Pollock
    Na Feartacha, Co. Mhuineacháin