School: Drumacruttan (roll number 10282)

Drumacruttan, Co. Monaghan
Rreard A. Maclyam

1. Shops were common in the district in olden times. Sometimes the people went to the nearest town to make purchases and sometimes they went to the faraway towns because they could not make purchases in the nearest towns.
    There were some shops kept open on Sunday but not as many as now. Tobacco snuff bread Sugar tea were the things sold in the shops. Two ounces of Tea and a pound of sugar and a loaf were common purchases. an ounce of tobacco and a pennyworth of snuff were great purchases. Selling and buying is still practiced but on a larger scale. Money was not always paid for goods. Eggs and flax and oaten meal were paid for goods.
    Goods were bartered in the district. Labour was given in exchange for goods and that was called the truck act and it was stopped thirty years ago. It is considered unlucky
        1. trade
    Thompson Moorhead