Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now and then there is a concert in town or in one of the local halls and if I am good I am allowed to go. Mammy buys a ticket for me and as a rule the programme is varied and interesting. Sometimes the children perform and I like that best of all. I helped with some items for our last school concert and there was great excitement when we are preparing for it.
    At Christmas my mother usually has a party and all our chums are invited. We have fires and light in all the rooms and mother has the table set and everything ready before the visitors arrive. They usually come punctually and when they have removed their outdoor wraps we all sit round the fire and chat for awhile.
    Then we have tea which is always a jolly meal and when it is over we play games. "Forfeits" is a very enjoyable past-time. It is played by having a sort of competition first such as impertinent questions or "Poor Pussy". Each person
    Rene Mc Elnea