School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was often great fun at a wedding when ten or more of these cars left the chapel and passed and re-passed each other all the way home.
    There are some funny stories told about the peculiar way in which men proposed in early times. One young man took the girl he had chosen to the graveyard and leading her right up to where his burying ground was asked her if she would like to lie there. A brother of this same man went to the girl's house one night determined to pop the question. Before doing so he took a large horse pistol out of his pocket and placed it on the table. Then as he asked the fateful question he lifted the pistol and pointed it straight at his heart. The girl, fearing he would shoot himself, gave him the desired answer.
    A man called Pat Mc Kenna, who lived in Aughnaseda, had his wife stolen out of bed one night a short time after they were married. Pat was a very sound sleeper and three or four of his pals, knowing this, went to the house and carried off his wife. Pat slept through it all and it was
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd