Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but a cow, or a couple of calves. Tea would be made and the bottle would be put round and they would sit up discussing details till the early hours of the morning.
    Straw-boys do sometimes visit the wedding house on the night of the wedding. There would be singing and dancing and great jollification. Two or three straw-boys dressed up as clowns come to the house. One of them would go into the house and would claim the bride as a partner in the dance. Finally he would take her up in his arms to carry her off. Then the groom would appear on the scene and would give the straw-boy money to go about his business and leave him and his bride in peace. A couple of years ago in this district the groom had to give a pound to some straw-boys to get rid of them.
    John Faulkner, who lived in Aughnaseda about two years ago, bought his wife. He and his "blackfoot" went to Mr. Mc Keever's of
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd