Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cord and a piece of stick. The cord is tied to the top of the stick and the riddle is held up by the stick. Hens meat or bread is put under the riddle. The person who is catching the birds hides and takes the end of the cord in his hand. When a bird goes under the riddle to eat the meat the cord is pulled, the riddle falls and the bird is a prisoner under the riddle. This is much practised in this district.
    Snares for catching rabbits are often made. These are made from fine wire with a loops on one end and the other end pulled through. This is tied to a small peg. The snare is brought to a rabbits track and is set about four inches above the ground. The peg is driven into the earth. When the rabbit comes hopping along it runs into the snare, the wire tightens and the rabbit is caught.
    H. Jackson
    Ní fios