Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man, whom I know personally and who is still alive, was very fond of playing cards. He lives about a mile from the town of Monaghan and was in the habit of going to town two or three nights in the week to play cards. He would meet his pals, have a few drinks and gamble all night.
    One Saturday night about thirty years ago he was coming home as usual. It was after eleven o'clock but as it was the month of July it was not dark. When he came to within half-a-mile of his home he met a woman on the road. She wore a shawl and made no noise as she walked. He saw her quite plainly and thought she must be bare-footed. He spoke to her as she passed, but got no answer. He turned round to look after her and there was no one to be seen. He was terribly frightened and was scarcely able to move. Suddenly he remembered the pack of cards in his pocket. Taking them out he flung them broadcast over the hedge and went on home.
    Rene Mc Elnea