Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

rotten ones. Sometimes he brings them out to the market or he can sell them to any buyer.
    Potatoes are the principle crop in Ireland. There are different kinds of potatoes and they are very nice for dinner. The principal kind of potatoes grown in this district are Kerr's Pink, Aran Banner, Aran Victory, and Up-to-Dates.
  2. Long ago starch was not bought in the shops. All the starch used on washing day was got from potatoes. They were washed, peeled and grated. They were put into a bowl, covered with cold water and allowed to remain for a few days. The water was drained off and allowed to remain for a short time to settle. The water on top was poured off and the starch remained in the bottom of the bowl. Boiling water was put into this and stirred to a smooth paste. Starch thus made was much stronger than the kind procurable in shops.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Gibson