Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. Whooping cough
    Put the child three times under a donkeys belly and over its back. Then give the donkey a handful of corn on the childs tummy and let him eat it out of it.
    Give a ferret some milk on a saucer and let it drink some of it. Give the remainder to a child suffering from whooping cough and it is a sure cure.
    To cure a bad attack of whooping cough get a frog and put it down the childs throat holding it by the hind legs. Take it out and put it in a safe place the frog will be heard coughing and will die in a few days. The child will get rid of the cough. Mrs. David remembers her brother, Joe Jackson of Tyladen being cured in this way. The child was dangerously ill with whooping cough and some neighbour told its parents of the "Frog cure". The mother would not do it, but the father went out and got a frog and held it by the hind leg and let it down the childs neck
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine