Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was another wind storm in this district about the year 1840. It was on Saturday night and a great deal of damage was done. The hill on which the Cathedral is built belonged to my great-grandfather, James Gillanders. The Cathedral was completed, but they were working at the spire. They had a scaffold made of seven inch planks bolted together and when the wind rose it blew the scaffold down.
    The planks were found lying here and there all over the country-side and people going that way home from town were afraid to proceed on their way. So much damage was done that the contractor was unable to complete the work. Another contractor was got and lovely white stone from Dungannon was brought for the building of the Spire. Eventually the work was completed and the Cathedral is now the finest building round Monaghan.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Joe Gillanders