School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. when we hear the train at our house, we believe it is the sign of frost. When we hear the bells plainly it is the sign of rain. When it is raining and the cocks begin to crow we believe it will clear off. When the sun rises too early and red it denotes rain. We like to see the moon sitting up straight and clear as it is a sign of good weather. When we see a great many stars out early it is the sign of a fine night. When the clouds are high and clear we know it is going to be fine. If they are low we may watch for rain. When we see a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of rain, but in the evening it foretells good weather.
    When the wind is in the north it is the sign of fine weather. When it changes to the south-east we know it will soon rain. When the birds fly low in flocks the rain is not far off. We notice when a storm is coming the cattle seem to know as they want to get into a house. When we see the cat washing her face and sitting with her back to the fire it is a sign of rain. When we see the dog drinking water or eating grass we know it will rain.