Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Déaglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming out to graze. It happened to be on a Sunday night and the moon and the stars were shining beautifully. The men had to keep very quiet because if the horses heard anything they would not come out at all. At last, midnight came. Just before the horses came out, the water became quiet. Then with one jump the horses alighted on the bank, not more than four or five at a time. These men tried to get nearer the horses to examine them, but they never got near enough. All they could see was that they had long tails and they always kept their heads down. Unfortunately some of the men made a noise and the horses disappeared and were not seen again until they were going down under
    Molly Connolly
    Tulaigh na Siolfartaí, Co. Mhuineacháin