Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Déaglán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Where there is a Lis in the beginning of a townland it is sure to contain a fort. Forts are all made on the tops of hills. They are made round with a deep ring on the outside there in a bank of earth on each side of the ring. The distance round this ring would be about one hundred and twenty yards. The centre of the is level about five feet under under the inside bank.
    The outside bank is somewhat lower than the inside one. The way they are situated in this country you can see one fort from another. There is a cellar in some of them and
    Kathleen Mc Farlane
    Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin