Scoil: Monaghan (Convent, Girls) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who were too weak and feeble to provide for themselves were allowed to stay here but after some time the workhouses were filled and fever broke out. Many people died of starvation. These houses were established in 1847.
  2. Means of Travelling long ago
    Besides walking long ago, or using a horse, the stage coach was also in use. Like most vehicles of modern times there were three classes in the old stage-coach. The roads were very bad then and also very hilly. When the coach came into use it was difficult for the horse, or horses to draw the coach and its occupants up the hills so the third class passengers got out of it and pushed the first
    Rita Finnegan
    Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin