School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

The Care of the Feet.
    The people used to begin to wear boots when they were about twenty.The children go bare-footed in summer only.The water used for washing the feet is thrown out because it is said to be unlucky to keep it in the house.
    Boots are both made and repaired locally.There are two shoemakers in the district whose names are John Curley and Joe Mc Guire,Scotstown.
    In former times there were no boot factories.Clogs and boots were made and worn locally.Some children nowadays wear clogs in the winter-time.Leather was made locally about ninety years ago near where Monaghan Cathedral now stands.
    In older times the footwear was made of hides and skins.
    Eileen Dinken