School: Tulach Chromán (roll number 1256)

Tulaigh Chromáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Brennan

A FAIRY STORY
    Almost a century ago my great-great grandfather,John Magee,lived on a farm in the Glens of Antrim,He was accustomed to riding on horse back to various fairs in the surrounding districts.He generally started off from home before break of day.One morning in the month of May,when going to a fair,his horse became frightened by a little man and woman ,who darted across the hedge in the horse's path.
    The man,being hot-tempered spoke sharply and cracked his whip at them.
    They put a curse on him,for,from that day his luck changed,all his stock died,his crops failed and everything went wrong on his farm.The people put it down as being a fairy curse.
    Dympna Magee
    Mrs Bridget Magee