Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Food in Olden Times
    In our district around Blackstaff long ago, poeple only had three meals daily. The men went to work fasting at six o'clock, and returned at nine for a meal of porridge and milk. At mid-day, they returned to the house and were given a good supply of potatoes, salt, and milk for their dinner. The potatoes were drained and thrown on to a round shallow basket made of twigs called a "creadle". This was placed on a pail in the centre of the floor and all sat around it on low stools. After a little rest, they returned to work and in the evening they ate cake and drank milk.
    Before going to bed, some took a meal of porridge again.
    When milk was scarce, oat meal was left aside for a day in water. Then the water was strained off and the liquid was used instead of milk.
    1. táirgí