Scoil: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

An Táite Buí, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well in Donaghmoyne called Tobarlasta which people visit every first Sunday in June. It was first situated in a field that belonged to a woman named Hills. She was a prodestant and she did not like to see Catholics coming to the well, but she came to the well and found a man there and she asked him what was taking catholics to this well. He said that this was a holy well and that there was a cure in it for people who had diseases. "My twp dogs" she said, "has some disease and I will wash them in it". The man told her not to do so but she only laughed at him. She took the dogs to it, but when she came back the well was gone and nothing left only rushes. The next day the well rose again in another field that belonged to a catholic and it has remained there to this day. People still visit the holy well and drink the pure water.

(The story was got from Mrs. Kate Kelly, Aughrimore)
    Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin